Sycamore Park
Parks & Playgrounds in Sacramento, California
4.5 (68)
| Category | Parks & Playgrounds |
|---|---|
| Address | 5400 Banfield Dr, Sacramento, CA 95835 |
| Area | Sacramento, California |
| Phone | (916) 808-5200 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (68) |
Hours
| Monday | 6 amβ8 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 amβ8 pm |
| Wednesday | 6 amβ8 pm |
| Thursday | 6 amβ8 pm |
| Friday | 6 amβ8 pm |
| Saturday | 6 amβ8 pm |
| Sunday | 6 amβ8 pm |
About Sycamore Park
Sycamore Park is a park in Sacramento, California. It is listed at 5400 Banfield Dr, Sacramento, CA 95835, which places it among the local businesses of Sacramento that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
This group covers the athletic clubs, gyms, recreation and community centers, sports complexes, parks and golf clubs that keep tennis courts alongside their main business. City recreation centers and YMCAs offer the lowest prices, with day passes and resident discounts, and their courts are usually open to anyone. Athletic and health clubs bundle courts with a gym, pool and group fitness for a monthly membership. Parks departments run the public courts, permits, lights and lesson programs in most towns, and their office is the place to report a broken net or a locked gate. Golf clubs often keep a few courts for members and their guests.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. The most common schedule is 6 amβ8 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Sycamore Park at (916) 808-5200; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is cityofsacramento.org, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 68 reviews, which is a strong result for a park in Sacramento and suggests consistent service.
Sacramento is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Getting around Sacramento is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across California's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
See the other parks & playgrounds in Sacramento listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Holy Randomness (Holy) 5 years ago
The park is lovely and I always love coming here for the peace and the serenity. There's not much to say on this, it's a great park with an awesome atmosphere. You can definitely refresh your mind here.
Anthony Robinson I 5 years ago
Nice experience but just like all the other parks in this area it doesn't have any restrooms.
Farhad Fakhry 6 years ago
Small park with a road side parking area, basketball and tennis area swings are so dry and noisy no restrooms
Magdalena Rangel 7 years ago
this place was the cutest! a lot to do for the kiddos, and tables nearby with shade. My kids love this park.
Danielle Amaro 8 years ago
Great for at night practice , stays open til 8
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sycamore Park located?
Sycamore Park is at 5400 Banfield Dr, Sacramento, CA 95835, in Sacramento, California. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Sycamore Park?
Sycamore Park is listed as a park.
What are the hours of Sycamore Park?
Published hours are Monday: 6 amβ8 pm; Tuesday: 6 amβ8 pm; Wednesday: 6 amβ8 pm; Thursday: 6 amβ8 pm; Friday: 6 amβ8 pm; Saturday: 6 amβ8 pm; Sunday: 6 amβ8 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Sycamore Park open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 6 amβ8 pm.
What is the phone number of Sycamore Park?
You can call Sycamore Park at (916) 808-5200.
How is Sycamore Park rated on Google?
Sycamore Park has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 68 reviews.
Does Sycamore Park have a website?
Yes, the website of Sycamore Park is cityofsacramento.org (linked on this page).
More parks & playgrounds in Sacramento
All parks & playgrounds in Sacramento βSouthside Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California
Eastern Oak Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California
Joseph Reichmuth Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California
Rosemont Community Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California
Larchmont Community Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California
Jack N. Sheldon Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Sacramento, California