Lakes Course And Old Course
Golf Courses & Clubs in Garland, Texas
4.2 (119)
| Category | Golf Courses & Clubs |
|---|---|
| Address | 600 W Campbell Rd, Garland, TX 75044 |
| Area | Garland, Texas |
| Phone | (972) 205-2795 |
| Google rating | 4.2 (119) |
Hours
| Monday | 7 amβ7 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 7 amβ7 pm |
| Wednesday | 7 amβ7 pm |
| Thursday | 7 amβ7 pm |
| Friday | 7 amβ7 pm |
| Saturday | 7 amβ7 pm |
| Sunday | 7 amβ7 pm |
About Lakes Course And Old Course
Lakes Course And Old Course is a golf course in Garland, Texas. It is listed at 600 W Campbell Rd, Garland, TX 75044, which places it among the local businesses of Garland that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
This group covers the athletic clubs, gyms, recreation and community centers, sports complexes, parks and golf clubs that keep tennis courts alongside their main business. City recreation centers and YMCAs offer the lowest prices, with day passes and resident discounts, and their courts are usually open to anyone. Athletic and health clubs bundle courts with a gym, pool and group fitness for a monthly membership. Parks departments run the public courts, permits, lights and lesson programs in most towns, and their office is the place to report a broken net or a locked gate. Golf clubs often keep a few courts for members and their guests.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. On most of those days it is open 7 amβ7 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Lakes Course And Old Course at (972) 205-2795; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is golffirewheel.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
With 4.2 out of 5 on Google from 119 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range for golf courses & clubs in Garland. Recent reviews are the best guide.
Garland is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Garland follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other golf courses & clubs in Garland listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Lakes Course And Old Course, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Cody D 2 months ago
Course is very well kept, and several improvements from what I could tell. Was my first round at the Old Course. Great price. A bit crowded the day I went, and had a group of 6 and 5 in front of a group of 2. Other than that, the course itself was great!
Mark Dixon 8 months ago
Recently reopened after renovation. Greens are very good. Fairways and tees pretty good. Bunkers fantastic. Varied enough design to keep you interested. Cart-path only until summer. Worth putting in my rotation of courses to walk on weekends for $30-$50 range.
Great Design 9 months ago
We really love this golf course and its staff, but I wanted to share an unfortunate experience we had today. Today my husband and I were playing at the Firewheel Old Course, and he made a hole-in-one on the par-3 15th. We were all celebrating together, and even the foursome behind us congratulated him. It was such a happy moment. But as we moved to the 16th tee, a man suddenly rode up to us on an electric board and, without any greeting, started accusing us of breaking a window at his house. He insisted that we go with him to see the damage and kept arguing aggressively. We repeatedly told him it wasnβt us β we hadnβt hit anything near a house, and we didnβt even hear the sound of any window breaking. The foursome behind us could also confirm it. Even so, he refused to believe us and continued blaming us, becoming increasingly hostile. He even used the F-word and acted as if he might hit someone. What made the situation even more unsettling was that, after leaving, he later came back in a club cart β we have no idea how he got it β and circled around us, creating an uncomfortable and threatening atmosphere. It was incredibly upsetting because we were completely innocent, and y
J. Said 9 months ago
First time tee off at this spot. If you play usually at the bridges I think you should try this spot. Firewheel lakes is a course about 6600 yards, not too long. Play the great 18 holes here and the course is beautiful. Now of course there are some areas that are weathered but my tea time as of this review was on November 30th 2025, higg of 45Β°, with the wind chill made it feel like 36. So I'm cutting the course maintenance a little slack. No beverage cart will we played but again might be the cold weather, it's a fairly old course but it's not torn up or neglected.
Jennifer Soltan a year ago
Friendly staff, very welcoming, great clubhouse, good food. Well maintained greens. Love the nature here. We played the old course. This was our first time to visit as itβs been on our list of courses we havenβt played yet, and will definitely be back to play the other courses.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Lakes Course And Old Course located?
Lakes Course And Old Course is at 600 W Campbell Rd, Garland, TX 75044, in Garland, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Lakes Course And Old Course?
Lakes Course And Old Course is listed as a golf course.
What are the hours of Lakes Course And Old Course?
Published hours are Monday: 7 amβ7 pm; Tuesday: 7 amβ7 pm; Wednesday: 7 amβ7 pm; Thursday: 7 amβ7 pm; Friday: 7 amβ7 pm; Saturday: 7 amβ7 pm; Sunday: 7 amβ7 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Lakes Course And Old Course open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 7 amβ7 pm.
What is the phone number of Lakes Course And Old Course?
You can call Lakes Course And Old Course at (972) 205-2795.
How is Lakes Course And Old Course rated on Google?
Lakes Course And Old Course has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 119 reviews.
Does Lakes Course And Old Course have a website?
Yes, the website of Lakes Course And Old Course is golffirewheel.com (linked on this page).
More golf courses & clubs in Garland
All golf courses & clubs in Garland βFirewheel Golf Park
Golf Courses & Clubs Β· Garland, Texas
Firewheel Golf Park Bridges Course
Golf Courses & Clubs Β· Garland, Texas
Eastern Hills Country Club
Golf Courses & Clubs Β· Garland, Texas
Duck Creek Golf Club
Golf Courses & Clubs Β· Garland, Texas