Windsor School Park
Parks & Playgrounds in Amarillo, Texas
4.3 (59)
| Category | Parks & Playgrounds Β· Tourist attraction |
|---|---|
| Address | 6700 Hyde Pkwy, Amarillo, TX 79109 |
| Area | Amarillo, Texas |
| Phone | (806) 378-3036 |
| Google rating | 4.3 (59) |
Hours
| Monday | 6 amβ10 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 amβ10 pm |
| Wednesday | 6 amβ10 pm |
| Thursday | 6 amβ10 pm |
| Friday | 6 amβ10 pm |
| Saturday | 6 amβ10 pm |
| Sunday | 6 amβ10 pm |
About Windsor School Park
Windsor School Park is a park in Amarillo, Texas. It is listed at 6700 Hyde Pkwy, Amarillo, TX 79109, which places it among the local businesses of Amarillo that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under tourist attraction, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
In Amarillo, recreation centers and parks are busiest after work and on Saturday mornings, while athletic clubs are quiet mid-day. Membership contracts across Texas vary widely, so ask about initiation fees, freezes and cancellation terms before signing, and about whether court time is included or booked separately. Personal trainers who specialize in tennis fitness usually work out of a club or a park; a short trial session is normal before committing to a package.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. The most common schedule is 6 amβ10 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Windsor School Park at (806) 378-3036; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, amarilloparks.org.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 59 reviews, which is a strong result for a park in Amarillo and suggests consistent service.
Amarillo is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Amarillo follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other parks & playgrounds in Amarillo listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Windsor School Park, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Beverly K Mariner 2 years ago
It's gotten scary for the younger kids as there are consistently middle school & older, bullies that terrorize the kids. Our granddaughter has been scared by them. Parents: know where your kids are & especially know how they're treating the other kids.
Rodney Donahue 2 years ago
Play on the concrete pickleball court on weekends. It's on a slope, which the wind doesn't help, but it's fun nonetheless.
Matthew Domzalski 5 years ago
It's nice having the revamped park. My son does wish he could have access to the baby park though. The merry go round was super fun until it cot fenced in and locked up
Becky Moore 8 years ago
The teacher and aides my grand son has are so great and caring.They work with him on talking by using his iPad he is nonvarbale .They also come out when getting bus students and will get my grandson from me so I don't have to walk to the classroom because I use a cane and it get hard at times to walk long distances
Michael Robinson 9 years ago
Is a decent park but felt better when I was a kid. Me and friends would go there almost everyday. Now they have taken out one of the old playgrounds and there is only one left. The green playground was completed in around the year 2000 and is really showing its age. The grass is less maintained than it used to be and has many weeds now but I don't think the schools have a big enough budget to take good care anymore. It's a good little park to spend time at though, but needs a little help.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Windsor School Park located?
Windsor School Park is at 6700 Hyde Pkwy, Amarillo, TX 79109, in Amarillo, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Windsor School Park?
Windsor School Park is listed as a park and is also tagged on Google as tourist attraction.
What are the hours of Windsor School Park?
Published hours are Monday: 6 amβ10 pm; Tuesday: 6 amβ10 pm; Wednesday: 6 amβ10 pm; Thursday: 6 amβ10 pm; Friday: 6 amβ10 pm; Saturday: 6 amβ10 pm; Sunday: 6 amβ10 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Windsor School Park open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 6 amβ10 pm.
What is the phone number of Windsor School Park?
You can call Windsor School Park at (806) 378-3036.
How is Windsor School Park rated on Google?
Windsor School Park has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 59 reviews.
Does Windsor School Park have a website?
Yes, the website of Windsor School Park is amarilloparks.org (linked on this page).
More parks & playgrounds in Amarillo
All parks & playgrounds in Amarillo βMemorial Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas
Sam Houston Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas
John Stiff Memorial Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas
Westover Village Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas
Puckett School Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas
Southlawn Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Amarillo, Texas