Moody Community Center

Community Centers in Houston, Texas

4.2 (892)

CategoryCommunity Centers
Address3725 Fulton St, Houston, TX 77009
AreaHouston, Texas
Phone(832) 395-7645
Google rating 4.2 (892)

Hours

MondayClosed
Tuesday12–8 pm
Wednesday10 am–8 pm
Thursday12–8 pm
Friday10 am–8 pm
Saturday9 am–2 pm
SundayClosed

About Moody Community Center

Moody Community Center is a community center in Houston, Texas. It is listed at 3725 Fulton St, Houston, TX 77009, which places it among the local businesses of Houston that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.

This group covers the athletic clubs, gyms, recreation and community centers, sports complexes, parks and golf clubs that keep tennis courts alongside their main business. City recreation centers and YMCAs offer the lowest prices, with day passes and resident discounts, and their courts are usually open to anyone. Athletic and health clubs bundle courts with a gym, pool and group fitness for a monthly membership. Parks departments run the public courts, permits, lights and lesson programs in most towns, and their office is the place to report a broken net or a locked gate. Golf clubs often keep a few courts for members and their guests.

Hours are published for 5 days a week. On most of those days it is open 12–8 pm. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Moody Community Center at (832) 395-7645; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is houstontx.gov, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating is 4.2 out of 5 from 892 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect.

Houston is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Houston follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other community centers in Houston listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Moody Community Center, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of community centers in Houston.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Adrian Rosales 2 months ago

My grandbabies play soccer here. And have a pretty cool pool

Nicole Crotty 4 months ago

Nice place to go in the daytime. Not judging but...Considering the homeless&stray people.⁰

RICK RAMOS 10 months ago

Big beautiful green space. I look forward to volunteering for the Bayou cleanup even if only for the sake of the turtles & other wildlife 😁🫢🏽🫑

Catrina Price a year ago

The place on the inside is clean and well managed. There is a weight room, basketball court, exercise classes, and 6-14 yr old after school Enrichment from 3-6. They serve the kids snack and dinner. You must register with the city to be apart. I enjoyed workout time it was not crowded at all.

Rachel Leon 6 years ago

They are still closed closed as of 06/15/2020 due to the COVD19 Pandemic. Otherwise, pleasant park

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Moody Community Center located?

Moody Community Center is at 3725 Fulton St, Houston, TX 77009, in Houston, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Moody Community Center?

Moody Community Center is listed as a community center.

What are the hours of Moody Community Center?

Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 12–8 pm; Wednesday: 10 am–8 pm; Thursday: 12–8 pm; Friday: 10 am–8 pm; Saturday: 9 am–2 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Moody Community Center open on Sunday?

No, Moody Community Center is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Moody Community Center?

You can call Moody Community Center at (832) 395-7645.

How is Moody Community Center rated on Google?

Moody Community Center has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 892 reviews.

Does Moody Community Center have a website?

Yes, the website of Moody Community Center is houstontx.gov (linked on this page).

Other categories in Houston

Popular searches