Los Olivos Community Park
Parks & Playgrounds in Irvine, California
4.8 (176)
| Category | Parks & Playgrounds |
|---|---|
| Address | 101 Alfonso, Irvine, CA 92618 |
| Area | Irvine, California |
| Phone | (949) 724-6292 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (176) |
Hours
| Monday | 9 amβ9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ9 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ9 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ9 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ9 pm |
| Saturday | 9 amβ10 pm |
| Sunday | 12β6 pm |
About Los Olivos Community Park
Los Olivos Community Park is a park in Irvine, California. It is listed at 101 Alfonso, Irvine, CA 92618, which places it among the local businesses of Irvine that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
This group covers the athletic clubs, gyms, recreation and community centers, sports complexes, parks and golf clubs that keep tennis courts alongside their main business. City recreation centers and YMCAs offer the lowest prices, with day passes and resident discounts, and their courts are usually open to anyone. Athletic and health clubs bundle courts with a gym, pool and group fitness for a monthly membership. Parks departments run the public courts, permits, lights and lesson programs in most towns, and their office is the place to report a broken net or a locked gate. Golf clubs often keep a few courts for members and their guests.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. On most of those days it is open 9 amβ9 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Los Olivos Community Park at (949) 724-6292; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is cityofirvine.org, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 176 reviews, which is a strong result for a park in Irvine and suggests consistent service.
Irvine is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Getting around Irvine is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across California's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all parks & playgrounds in Irvine or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Los Olivos Community Park, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
AHMED KOHIL a year ago
This park is amazing specially for little kids they will enjoy the time playing and singing at the same time
Hurry to Water 3 years ago
Decent community park with plenty of parking and a lot of recreational facilities. There is a soccer field that looks like it's a pretty good size. There are illuminated baseball fields. There is a very large playground, where the kids can have a great time. They're appears to be a community center, although it was closed when I was at the park. There are a lot of people who come here and ride their bikes from this park, but I don't know where they go to from here. There is even a little area that looks like a bocce ball field, but I didn't see any signage.
Oscar Esteves 5 years ago
This park is amazing!!! My kids love it, they were super excited to be here. The amenities are very challenging for small kids.
Oscar Gonzalez 7 years ago
This is one of Irvine's newest parks. We were there for the playground which is pretty amazing. It is music themed! There are musical toys all over the playground where kids can explore their melody making skills. The park itself is huge, they have a soccer field, a baseball field, a couple of basketball courts and tennis courts. They also have a banquet room that can be used for parties or events. Outside you'll find a lot of shaded seating and some charcoal grills ready for you to grill up some food! There is tons of parking as well. The area is brand new, so everything is the latest and greatest. I highly recommend checking out this playground for your little ones.
Marie Castelo 7 years ago
Clean, fun play structures for big kids and littles, lots of musical equipment, and restrooms right next to the playground which are clean and have a step stool so the kids can reach the sink. Mostly rubber top, but some sand areas too. Lots of picnic tables and charcoal grills. Huge field next door.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Los Olivos Community Park located?
Los Olivos Community Park is at 101 Alfonso, Irvine, CA 92618, in Irvine, California. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Los Olivos Community Park?
Los Olivos Community Park is listed as a park.
What are the hours of Los Olivos Community Park?
Published hours are Monday: 9 amβ9 pm; Tuesday: 9 amβ9 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ9 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ9 pm; Friday: 9 amβ9 pm; Saturday: 9 amβ10 pm; Sunday: 12β6 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Los Olivos Community Park open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 12β6 pm.
What is the phone number of Los Olivos Community Park?
You can call Los Olivos Community Park at (949) 724-6292.
How is Los Olivos Community Park rated on Google?
Los Olivos Community Park has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 176 reviews.
Does Los Olivos Community Park have a website?
Yes, the website of Los Olivos Community Park is cityofirvine.org (linked on this page).
More parks & playgrounds in Irvine
All parks & playgrounds in Irvine βPortola Springs Community Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Irvine, California
San Carlo Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Irvine, California
Knollcrest Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Irvine, California